+1 (317) 800.5788

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 06, 2020

77media, LLC. (“77media,” “we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding the information collected from visitors to this website, kipacity.io, and any other sites that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Site”), or through other interactions with 77media. By submitting personal information through our Site, you expressly acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in the United States (U.S.) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Collection

Data You Provide to Us

We collect information from you, such as first and last name, e-mail and phone number, organization name and size and industry when you provide such information to our Site or to a 77media team member, or otherwise provide this information to 77media, such as via e-mail. When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information, such as information indicating your interest in specific 77media products and services. We collect information about you when you apply for positions within 77media. We also collect other types of personal data and demographic information that you provide to us voluntarily. This includes information provided to 77media team members in the course of routine interactions or demonstrations with them or provided in response to an e-mail from 77media.

Data Collected Via Technology

To make our Site more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, geographic location, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We may also use beacons, cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and which you viewed.

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. Beacons are digital images we use to log information on our Site and in our e-mails. We may use beacons to manage cookies, count visits and to learn what marketing works and what does not. We may also use beacons to tell if you open or act on our e-mails.

Additional information about the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Statement.

Use of Your Data

As a matter of practice, personal data you submit to us is used either to respond to requests you make, or to aid us in better-serving you in gathering the information needed about us or our products. 77media uses your personal data for any lawful purpose, including, but not limited to, the following: to create and maintain your account on one of our products; to identify you as a user in our product ecosystem; to operate, maintain, and improve our Site and services; to personalize and improve your product experience; to send you administrative e-mails; to process employment applications; to respond to your comments or inquiries; to send you surveys, promotional communications about our products and services or the products and services of third parties (Partners); to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity; and to make telephone calls to you.

We may partner with advertising networks and other advertising providers (Advertising Providers) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Site and other sites over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

Where we intend to use or otherwise process your personal data for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected, we will provide you with information regarding the purpose for the processing, as well as other relevant information, prior to processing your personal data for the new purpose.

Disclosure of Your Data

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.

Affiliates

Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your information with these Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Service Providers

We may share your personal data with third party service providers. For example, we may share data with service providers who host our websites or provide e-mail services on our behalf.

Partners

We may also share your personal data with our Partners. Our Partners may use your personal data for their own direct marketing purposes.

Other Disclosures

77media may disclose information about you if it believes such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process; or (b) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of 77media, users of our products, or any person including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use or (c) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of any person.

We may also share information about you in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company. In the event that information is shared in this manner, notice will be posted on our Site.

We may also share de-identified and/or aggregated data with others for their own uses.

California Residents

California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83 in relation to your personal information. Please review our California Privacy Notice for more information on how to exercise these rights.

Social Networking Platforms

We may allow you to connect and share information with certain social networking platforms (Social Networking Platforms) (e.g., a Facebook application). By choosing to use these Social Networking Platforms, you allow 77media to share information with the Social Networking Platform. For example, you might use an application to publish 77media-related notices on your Facebook wall. If you do not want us to continue to provide your information to the Social Networking Platform, you may change your privacy settings in the Social Networking Platform.

We do not control the privacy practices of the Social Networking Platforms and this Privacy Policy does not cover their practices. You should review the Privacy Policies of any Social Networking Platform you choose to use to understand their practices.

Your Personal Data Choices

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal data. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in e-mails you receive from us or by contacting us directly at the contact information below.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it will affect how our Site and services work for you.

Changes to Your Personal Data

You may request changes to or deletions of your personal data by e-mailing us at the address set forth below. We will respond to your request, when permitted by law, within 30 days. We may be unable to delete information that resides in our archives.

Security of Your Personal Data

77media takes responsible steps to help protect your personal data in an effort to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Despite these measures, you should know that 77media cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with personal data. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. The use of our Site is done so at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at the contact information set forth below.

Contact Information

77media welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail us at [email protected] or contact us at the following address or phone number:

77media, LLC.
5420 N College Avenue, Suite L1
Indianapolis, IN 46220
United States of America
+1 (317) 800.5788

Changes to This Privacy Policy

77media may periodically make changes this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Effective Date” above. If such changes are material, a notice of the changes will be posted along with the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically visit this page for the latest on our privacy practices.