+1 (317) 800.5788

California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: June 06, 2020

This California Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

This Notice describes 77media’s collection, use, disclosure and otherwise processing of personal information as defined in the CCPA, as well as your rights with respect to that personal information. It applies when 77media is acting as a “business” as defined by the CCPA, for example, when we collect personal information through our website, and it pertains to and supplements our Privacy Policy

Where we provide our products and services to consumers on behalf of our clients, we are considered a “service provider” under CCPA. In this case, the client’s privacy notice governs the use of personal information. To exercise your rights with respect to that personal information, you must contact the relevant client—for example, the organization of which you were a member or the company for which you worked when you used our product. We will cooperate with that entity to fulfill your request if they request that we do so. To learn more about how we treats personal information when acting as a service provider, please view the Kipacity Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Notice, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified, aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.
  • Information relating to our employees, contractors and other personnel (which is governed by a separate privacy notice)

When we use terms that are defined in the CCPA, they have the same meaning as in the CCPA.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes. For example, we use personal information:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To communicate with you, including via e-mail, text message, push notification and/or telephone calls.
  • To operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of our website (e.g. kipacity.io).
  • To market to you, including through e-mail, direct mail, phone or text message.
  • To personalize your experience on our website.
  • To recognize you and remember your information when you return to our website.
  • To help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our website.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development, including to develop and improve our services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order or governmental regulations.
  • For any other business and operational purpose described in our Privacy Policy, and
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law.

Third Party Categories

The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information for a business purpose include:

  • Our service providers. We engage a number of third-party service providers that perform business or operational services for us or on our behalf, such as website hosting, infrastructure provisioning, IT services, e-mail delivery services, marketing and advertising services and other similar services. Our contracts with such third parties restrict the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for any other commercial purpose;
  • Third parties at your request. We share your personal information with third parties with your consent or at your direction, or with third parties with whom you chose to engage or interact through our products or services;
  • Businesses as needed to provide services. We may share personal information with third parties you engage with through our services, or as needed to fulfill your request or transaction, including, for example, payment processing;
  • Security providers. We may share your personal information with third party security providers, for example, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address actual or suspected fraud, harassment, security or technical issues, violations of any law, rule, regulation or of our policies;
  • Analytics providers. We work with third party analytics providers to better understand the demographics of our users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance and improve our services;


We may also periodically disclose personal information to third parties for other purposes, such as if reasonably necessary to comply with law or a legal or contractual obligation, or in the context of a corporate transaction. Please see our 
Privacy Policy to learn more.

We do not sell your personal information for profit. However, we do engage in certain data disclosure activities that may be considered ‘sales’ under the broad definitions of the CCPA. As is common practice among companies that operate online, we have permitted third party advertising networks, social media companies and other third party businesses to collect information directly from your browser or device through cookies or similar tracking technology when you visit or interact with our website, use our products or otherwise engage with us online. 

For example, they may collect Internet/Network information, such as a cookie or device ID, browsing history and website usage, Geolocation Data, and Inferences generated from your browsing history and interactions with our services as well as other sites and services. These third parties use this personal information to serve targeted advertising or to personalize content and perform other advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. These third-party businesses may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy statements, which may include reselling this information to additional third parties, including other advertising networks. To learn more, please see our Cookie Statement.

Your California Consumer Privacy Rights

California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you; and
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.


To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

Your Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales

To exercise the Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales, you may submit a request by clicking the button below:

Verification Process

You do not need to create an account to exercise your Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales. However, we may ask you to provide additional personal information so that we can identify you in our data systems and to track compliance with your opt-out request. We will only use such personal information to review and comply with the request. If you chose not to provide this information, we may only be able to process your request to the extent we are able to identify you in our data systems.

Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by designating such an agent in writing or through a power of attorney. We will require the agent to provide us with proof that you have authorized the agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf prior to processing the request. 

The Right to Opt-In for Minors Under Age 16

We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “Right to Opt-In”) from either the minor who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a minor less than 13 years of age.

Other Information

Shine the Light Law

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) permits California residents that have an established business relationship with us to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. To opt-out of having your personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please submit a Right to Opt-Out Request to be added to our suppression list.

Updates to this Notice. We will update this Notice from time to time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Notice. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Updates to This Notice

This notice may periodically require an update. When we make changes to this Notice, we will change the “Effective Date” at the beginning of this Notice. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

For questions or concerns about any of our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected].